top of page
dots blue_edited_edited.jpg
SOP_8867.jpg

We believe in a warm, client-centered approach. Your well-being is our top priority, and we will work side by side with you to achieve your goals.

WHAT CAN I EXPECT FROM THERAPY?

dots blue_edited_edited.jpg

Ideally, clients will agree to conduct sessions weekly. As therapy progresses sessions will be scheduled every other week or on a monthly basis, as therapy goals are met. Although outcomes and the purpose for therapy vary, individuals can expect to make desired changes within 6-10 weeks and couples within 10-18 weeks.

SOP_8872.jpg

Insurance

Having health insurance is an invaluable asset, but what good is it if people can’t understand how to use it?
The good news is that we can support you with getting answers to your questions. Click the like below for suggestions.

pexels-karolina-grabowska-4207892.jpg
SOP_8910.jpg

What forms do I need prior to my first  session?

Intake packets will be completed via an online Client Portal. This will be emailed to you following the scheduling of your initial session. All forms a required to be completed before the initial session can occur. If you elect to engage in couples or family counseling, each person attending therapy must complete an intake packet. If computer access is limited, please alert us.  We will explore alternative ways to complete the required paperwork.
 

A charge of up to $25.88 may be collected for administrative costs. In addition fees for copying documents ($0.97 per page) will be accessed.

Fees for writing letters:

charges  range from $46.25-$185 for documents, varying by document type. Records requests are $0.75 per page, plus postage. With a $10 minimum. 

Attendance in Court:

A retainer of $1000 is due in advance. If a subpoena or notice to meet attorney(s) is received without a minimum of 48-hour notice there will be an additional $250 “express” charge. Also, if the case is reset with less than 72 business hours notice, then the client will be charged $500 (in addition to the retainer of $1000).

Good Faith Estimate:

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.


You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

1.  You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

​​

 2.  Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

3.  If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

4.  Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises

bottom of page